What is sandalwood?
Sandalwood is an important plant in India belonging to the Santalaceae family. This wood brings much value because of its character.
One of the most value of sandalwood comes from its sweet, powerful and lasting odour in the perfume industry. You can easily find sandalwood in soap, candles or even branded perfume.
In addition, sandalwood powder is also used for religious and medicinal purposes, and in the food industry, especially in India and Asia countries.
Scientific Name: Santalum album
Common Name: Sandalwood is also known as santal oil, white saunders oil, white or yellow sandalwood oil, and East Indian sandalwood oil.
Picture of sandalwood
How to choose pure sandalwood powder
Choosing a reputable seller
Look at online reviews of the seller to see if they’re legitimate. Look up the store or business online to find reviews left by other customers and businesses that have interacted with them. If you’re buying directly from the company online, check online forums or reviews to see what people are saying about their sandalwood powder. Read the reviews to look for signs that the company is selling low-quality or impure sandalwood powder.
A few places you can look for reviews include Google Reviews and Yelp, but you can also search the company online and add “reviews” to your search terms to find an online review or forum that talks about the company.
Look for reviews that are well-written and describe in detail why they believe the powder may or may not be pure, or why the company is reliable or legitimate.
If the powder is sold in a store is made by another company, look up the company online to read reviews.
Check the label for any misspellings or missing information
Read the label on the container or look at the picture of the label in the online product description. Look for any misspellings or grammatical errors, which are signs of a dubious or an illegitimate product and company.
Look at the quality of the logo and check for a barcode that you can verify online as well.
Sandalwood powder benefits for skin
Sandalwood powder reduces acne
Sandalwood has natural antiseptic properties that help protect your skin from the harmful effects of environmental pollution, weather that clog pores and cause acne. You can use it directly on the skin or combine it with rose water, passion fruit, honey… to create an extremely effective acne mask.
Sandalwood powder reduces dark spots, freckles
Sandalwood powder helps promote the regeneration of new cells faster, reducing dark spots. For the best effect, you should combine it with lemon juice to help whiten and smooth skin. However, you should only use this mixture 1-2 times a week to avoid sunburn.
Sandalwood powder soothes sunburned skin
The natural essential oils in sandalwood powder have natural sun protection effects. Combine with coconut oil or coconut almond oil to apply on sunburned skin. This mask will help soothe the skin quickly and will be softer.
Sandalwood powder helps to tighten pores
Sandalwood has the ability to promote small contractions in the soft tissues under the skin. This helps to shrink pores. Therefore, beauty products always prioritize using sandalwood powder as the main ingredient. Many women combine with rose water to make a mask with very good effect.
Sandalwood powder reduces wrinkles
Skin with many wrinkles makes you look older than your age. Don’t worry, just be persistent with the sandalwood powder mask mix with cucumber, tomato and pure honey. After 1-2 months you will have the smooth and shiny skin you want.
Sandalwood powder helps soften skin
From oily skin to dry skin, everyone needs to provide moisture to the skin for healthier skin. You can use a mask of sandalwood powder, fresh milk without sugar and add a little honey. Apply 2-3 times a week will make the skin smoother.